CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Jacquelyn Votra
Trans-Border Global Freight Systems
2103 Route 9
Round Lake, NY 12151

RE: The tariff classification of “Tantalum Oxide (CAS# 1314-61-0)” from China

Dear Ms. Votra:

In your ruling request received July 1, 2015, on behalf of your client, Saint-Gobain Ceramics & Plastics dba Corhart Refractories, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Tantalum Oxide (CAS# 1314-61-0).”

You describe the product at issue as pure Conghua Tantalum Oxide, Ta2O5, (CAS # 1314-61-0). This product is odorless and will be imported in white or pale yellow powder form in 100kg steel drum containers.

The applicable subheading for “Tantalum Oxide (CAS# 1314-61-0)” will be 2825.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division